Facts

Birth Name: Eric Marlon Bishop
Nationality: American
Birth Date: December 13, 1967
Birth Place: Terrell, Texas, USA
Sign: Sagittarius
Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)
Eye Color: Brown – Dark
Hair Color: Black
Profession: actor, comedian, musician, composer, producer
Education:
– Terrell High School in Terrell, Texas
– U.S. International University in San Diego, California (majored in Music, from 1986 to 1988)
Father: Darrel Bishop, changed his name to Shahid Abdula after converting to Islam
Mother: Louise Annette Dixon
Grandfather: Mark Talley (yardman; adopted Foxx at age 7 months; died in 1985)
Grandmother: Esther Marie Talley (domestic worker and nursery operator; adopted Foxx at age 7 months; died in 2004)
Half-sisters: Deidra Dixon and Diondra Dixon
Daughters: Corinne (born in 1995), Anelise (born in 2008)